AI-Powered IELTS Preparation

Reach YourTarget Band Score

Expert-led courses, structured IELTS practice, and instant AI feedback — all in one platform. Study at your own pace and track every step of your progress.

Structured lessons by skill
AI writing feedback in seconds
Knowledge checks after every lesson
Personal progress dashboard
30-day money back
15,000+ learners
Expert instructors
4.8 / 5
ieltspreplab.com/course/ielts/learn
Writing · Task 2
Band 7–9

Cohesion & Coherence — Linking Ideas Effectively

In this lesson you will learn how to use discourse markers, reference chains, and paragraph structure to create a logically flowing essay that examiners reward with a high CC score.

Key tip

Avoid starting consecutive sentences with the same linking word — vary your cohesive devices.

AI Writing Feedback
Band 7.0–7.5
Task Response7.0
Coherence7.5
Lexical7.0
Grammar6.5

+1.2 band average

improvement in 8 weeks

AI Feedback

Ready in seconds

15,000+

Students enrolled

Band 8.0+

Average achieved

200+

Practice lessons

95%

Satisfaction rate

What You Get

Everything you need to improve your band score

A complete IELTS preparation system — structured content, AI-powered practice, and progress tracking in one place.

Structured IELTS Lessons

Work through expert-written lessons organised by skill area — Reading, Writing, Listening, and Speaking — with clear learning outcomes at every step.

AI Writing Feedback

Submit a Task 1 or Task 2 essay and receive a full band score breakdown across all four IELTS criteria within seconds. No waiting, no guessing.

AI Knowledge Checks

After each lesson, our AI generates comprehension questions tailored to what you just studied — multiple choice, true/false, and short answer.

Progress Tracking

Your personal dashboard shows lesson completions, writing scores, and overall course progress in one clear view so you always know where you stand.

Study on Your Schedule

All content is available on demand. Study for 15 minutes or 2 hours — pick up exactly where you left off, from any device, at any time.

Community Discussions

Ask questions, share strategies, and get peer support in lesson discussion threads with other learners working towards the same goals.

Why LearnAscend

The learning experience you deserve

Built specifically for IELTS preparation — not a generic course catalogue. Every feature has been designed to help you improve faster.

Expert-Curated Content

200+ lessons

Every lesson is written and reviewed by certified IELTS instructors with years of exam preparation experience.

Skill-Focused Practice

4 skill areas

Lessons are tagged by skill area — Reading, Writing, Listening, Speaking — so you can target exactly what you need most.

Track Your Progress

Live progress tracking

Your personal dashboard shows completed lessons, average scores, and writing submission history all in one place.

Study on Your Schedule

Lifetime access

All content is available on demand. Pick up where you left off, at any time, from any device — no expiry dates.

Learn with a Community

15,000+ learners

Ask questions and share strategies in lesson discussion threads with other learners working towards the same goals.

Proven Results

+1.2 bands avg.

Our students consistently outperform their previous attempts. The average student improves by 1.2 band scores in 8 weeks.

How It Works

Your journey from sign-up to band score improvement

Getting started takes minutes. Here is exactly what your learning path looks like.

Step 1

Create your free account

Sign up in under a minute. No credit card needed. Set your target band score so the platform can personalise your experience from day one.

Takes less than 60 seconds
Step 2

Enrol in a course

Browse our catalogue and pick the programme that matches your goal — from Task 2 Writing to a full Academic IELTS preparation course.

Free preview on every course
Step 3

Study, practise, and write

Work through structured lessons, complete AI knowledge checks, and submit writing essays. Receive detailed band score feedback within seconds.

AI feedback available 24/7
Step 4

Track progress and improve

Your dashboard tracks lesson completions, scores, and writing history. Stay consistent — our students improve by an average of 1.2 bands in 8 weeks.

Avg. +1.2 band in 8 weeks
Powered by AI

Your personal tutor — available 24/7

Two AI tools built into every course that give you the kind of detailed, personalised feedback that used to require an expensive private tutor.

Try it now — AI essay feedback

Write a Task 2 response and get instant band score feedback

Task 2 Prompt

Many governments think that economic progress is the most important goal. Others believe that other types of progress are equally important for a country. Discuss both sides and give your own opinion.

0 words (250 more for full score)

AI Writing Feedback

Full band score in seconds

Submit any Task 1 or Task 2 essay and receive a detailed breakdown across all four IELTS marking criteria — automatically, any time of day.

Feedback summary
Est. Band 7.0
Task Response
7.0
Coherence
7.5
Lexical Resource
6.5
Grammar
7.0
  • Estimated band score with min/max range
  • Criterion-by-criterion breakdown
  • Specific strengths and areas to fix
  • Actionable revision suggestions

AI Knowledge Checks

Adaptive quizzes after every lesson

After each lesson, our AI generates comprehension questions based on the content you just studied — reinforcing learning and flagging any gaps.

Knowledge check
Auto-generated

Which linking phrase best introduces a contrast?

Furthermore
Nevertheless
As a result
For instance
  • Auto-generated questions per lesson
  • Multiple choice, true/false, short answer
  • Instant explanations for every answer
  • Results saved to your progress record

15,000+

Students enrolled

4.8 / 5

Average rating

+1.2

Avg. band improvement

95%

Would recommend

Student Stories

Real students, real results

Hear from learners who used IELTS Prep Lab to reach their target score.

"I had failed to reach 7.0 twice before. After two months on IELTS Prep Lab, I finally got the score I needed for my visa application. The AI writing feedback was game-changing — it told me exactly what to fix."

P

Priya S.

India

Band 7.5

was 6.0

"The structured curriculum made it easy to stay focused. I did one or two lessons a day and could see my writing improve week by week. The knowledge checks after each lesson really helped things stick."

A

Ahmed K.

Egypt

Band 7.0

was 5.5

"As someone with a demanding job, I needed flexible study options. IELTS Prep Lab let me study at my own pace without feeling lost. The AI feedback alone is worth the enrolment — it's like having a private tutor available 24/7."

L

Li Wei

China

Band 8.0

was 7.0

Join 15,000+ learners already improving

Your band score goal is closer than you think

Create your free account and start studying in minutes. Expert content, AI feedback, and a community of learners all in one place.

Free to join

No credit card required

Preview lessons

Access instantly on signup

AI writing feedback

Band score in seconds

Flexible access

Study on any device, anytime